Mar
31
2011

Absa Cape Epic 2011: Stage 2 Report

Posted by

Stage 2 of the Absa Cape Epic had riders spending most of their saddle time on double track and old roads. Right out of the gate the racers were faced with a stiff climb and in the first eighteen kilometres they had climbed close to one thousand metres. The course was a loop that had teams winding through the rolling mountain valleys of the region. In the 104km of riding there was only one true section of single. At the end of the stage the teams had to climb back up to the high point of the first ascent of the day and they cruised back down the same track that they had climbed earlier.

For the third day in a row the winners remained the same with the men’s leaders, Burry Standers and Christoph Sauser were the fastest finishers of the day and on the women’s side Eva Lechner and Nathalie Schneitter continued their dominance. 

Tomorrow’s challenge for the Absa Cape Epic riders consists of 125km route that will take them from Saronsberg/Tulbagh to Worcester with 1900 metres of climbing.

Results

Men

1 Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Burry Stander (RSA) 36ONE-Songo-Specialized 4:32:43
2 Hannes Genze (Ger) & Jochen Kaess (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking 0:00:47
3 Lukas Flueckiger (Swi) & Mathias Flueckiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:01:24
4 Karl Platt (Ger) & Stefan Sahm (Ger) Bulls 0:01:40
5 Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) & Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza 0:07:35
6 Bart Brentjens (Ned) & Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek 0:09:10
7 Andreas Kugler (Swi) & Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking 2 0:09:11
8 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) & Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka-Trek 2 0:10:25
9 Urs Huber (Swi) & Konny Looser (Swi) Stockli pro 0:10:28
10 Mannie Heymans (Nam) & Adrien Niyonshuti (RSA) Garmin adidas 0:16:52
11 Alexandre Moos (Swi) & Balthasar Weber (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing 0:19:00
12 Shaun Lewis (Aus) & Peter Hatton (Aus) Rockstar Racing 0:20:56
13 Paul Cordes (RSA) & Charles Keey (RSA) MTN/Qhubeka 0:22:05
14 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) & Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf Trek Pro Racing 0:22:06
15 Ramon Bianchi (Ita) & Mike Felderer (Ita) Team Full-Fynamix 0:26:05
16 Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Shan Wilson (RSA) Toyota DCM 0:26:16
17 Jose Hermida (Spa) & Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking 3 0:34:02
18 Hannes Hanekom (RSA) & Sakkie Hanekom (RSA) Tru-Cape 0:34:03
19 Arnaud Grosjean (Fra) & Steven Garcin (Fra) BH SRSuntour 0:39:13
20 Umberto Corti (Ita) & Fabio Ursi (Ita) CBE Merida 0:44:39


Women

1Eva Lechner (Ita) & Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol  5:56:23
2 Sally Bigham (GBr) & Karien van Jaarsveld (RSA) USN 0:05:27
3 Naomi Hansen (Aus) & Jodie Willett (Aus) Adidas 0:11:35
4 Hanlie Booyens (RSA) & Ischen Stopforth (RSA) ABSA aBreast 0:15:29
5 Catherine Townshend (RSA) & Julia Skea (RSA) RSAWeb Ladies 0:49:10
6 Hannele Steyn (RSA) & Leana De Jager (RSA) Attix5 Ladies 0:51:44
7 Cathryn Zeglinski (Can) & Sabina Compassi (Swi) Northlands Medical Clinic 0:53:45
8 Selene Yeager (USA) & Cheryl Sornson (USA) CF 1:01:17
9 Katja Cauwenbergh (Bel) & Sara Mertens (Bel) O2BIKERS ladies 1:03:58
10 Robyn Adendorff (RSA) & Sarah Van Heerden (RSA) ASPEN 1:04:29
11 Niki Fisher (Aus) & Jenni King (Aus) Swell/Giant 1:05:58
12 Desiree Loubser (RSA) & Marleen Lourens (RSA) Fairest Cape 1:26:51
13 Andrea Huser (Swi) & Christine Wyss (Swi) Bl?emlisalp 1:41:31
14 Michelle Harris (RSA) & Charlize Wiederkehr (RSA) Mal Kwaggas 1:47:28
15 Ann Harrison (RSA) & Nikki Haywood (RSA) Dawn Wing 1:52:00
16 Bonny Swanepoel (RSA) & Linda Davidson (Zim) Adidasmaidens 1:58:45
17 Anka Martin (USA) & Tracy Moseley (GBr) Downhillers for World Bicycle Relief 2:08:33
18 Dawn Herbert (RSA) & Caren Mills (RSA) Rugged Roses 2:26:29
19 M?lanie Leveau (Fra) & Andrea Marcellini (Bra) Hora do blush 2:48:02
20 Eulogy Du Plessis (RSA) & Naomi Rothmann (RSA) JAG Ladies ‘fuelled? by Woolworths 2:59:16


Mixed

1 Berti Bucher (Swi) & Esther Suss (Swi) Wheeler – BiXS 5:23:08
2 Erik Kleinhans (RSA) & Ariane L?thi (RSA) Contego/Giant/Sludge 0:19:05
3 Daniel Annaheim (Swi) & Renata Bucher (Swi) Baumat/zaboobikes.com 0:27:12
4 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ita) & Klaus Steinkeller (Aut) FIAT Rotwild 0:33:26
5 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) & Peter Vesel (Slo) Raedisch Race 0:47:01
6 Carel Bosman (RSA) & Catherine Williamson (GBr) Bizhub Peptopro 0:51:28
7 Gal Tsachor (Isr) & Idit Shub (Isr) CCC Trek israel 0:56:54
8 Inne Gantois (Bel) & Klaas Vanmoortel (Bel) BAiK – Peak Performance Brugge 1:05:07
9 Gerhard Ebersohn (RSA) & Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (RSA) PeptoSport 1:05:09
10 Beat Schaffner (Swi) & Christine Schaffner (Swi) Thoemus Racing 1:10:49
11 Andrea Meier (Ger) & Sven Meier (Ger) soq.de – Speedzone 1:22:04
12 Tamara Goeppel (Can) & Thomas Tetz (Can) Yukon Travel 1:42:12
13 Craig Beech (RSA) & Liz Ward (RSA) Life is still a beech 1:51:04
14 Ben Van Niekerk (RSA) & Christelle Van Niekerk (Aus) Big Fat Bastards 1:57:11
15 Verena Noller (RSA) & Guido Holz (Ger) Sportograf Rehidrat 1:58:23
16 Jane Seggie (RSA) & Henning Van Wyk (RSA) Meridasa-Mixed 2:02:27
17 Christiane Brenzel (RSA) & Andre Boshoff (RSA) Merlin 2:08:21
18 Rodney Stroud (GBr) & Kirsten Kingma (RSA) Clent Hills / Softek Ltd 2:14:47
19 Jon Oosthuyse (RSA) & Tanja Oosthuyse (RSA) Totally Stoked 2:17:07
20 Katerina Slegrova (RSA) & Antonie Basson (RSA) Virgin Active 2:24:17


Masters

1 Carsten Bresser (Ger) & Udo Boelts (Ger) juwi 4:59:31
2 Robert Sim (RSA) & Doug Brown (RSA) Robert Daniel 0:11:03
3 Adrian Enthoven (RSA) & Gerrie Beukes (RSA) Nandos 0:23:37
4 Gary Marescia (RSA) & Bruce Diesel (RSA) Toyota/Cyclelab 0:28:24
5 Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) & Urs Gerig (Swi) Scott-Swisspower equiped by ODLO 0:37:01
6 Alec Petro (USA) & Kevin Hines (USA) Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle/Big Tree 0:39:30
7 David Roqueta (Spa) & Fran Lopez Costoya (Spa) buff thermocool 0:42:44
8 Wim Tollenaere (Bel) & Franky Taelman (Bel) De Fietser – Ridley 0:46:12
9 Ollie Klein (Aus) & Andrew Field (Aus) scaerdyk@t racing 0:50:14
10 Markus Pielenz (Ger) & Christoph Pielenz (Ger) Adidas Medsport 0:56:47
11 Thomas Dooley (USA) & Mike Hogan (USA) Singletrack.com/Justin’s Nut Butter 1:02:15
12 Shane Thomson (RSA) & Wayne Collin (RSA) Safindit.co.za 1:03:56
13 Marius Nel (RSA) & Guy Pike (RSA) Diakin GU 2 1:03:58
14 Michel B?gli (Bra) & Eduardo Soares (Bra) Epic Brasil 1:04:04
15 Paul Furbank (RSA) & Andrew Mclean (RSA) Cycle Lab Toyota 1:05:50
16 Roy Mcgladdery (RSA) & Gert Muller (RSA) Underwater farmers 1:07:38
17 Brett Burton (NZl) & David Stachon (Can) Olympic Cycles 1:07:51
18 Steve Van Der Merwe (RSA) & Nicolas Gaudard (RSA) RAW 1:08:45
19 Nicholas Miller (Ken) & Peter Viljoen (Ken) North Kenya 1:11:17
20 Michael Opper (Ger) & Ralf Kropp (Ger) Rohloff Endorfin BSN 1:14:03


Overall Classification

Men

1 Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Burry Stander (RSA) 36ONE-Songo-Specialized 9:27:38
2 Hannes Genze (Ger) & Jochen Kaess (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking 0:06:18
3 Karl Platt (Ger) & Stefan Sahm (Ger) Bulls 0:07:24
4 Urs Huber (Swi) & Konny Looser (Swi) Stockli pro 0:13:51
5 Lukas Flueckiger (Swi) & Mathias Flueckiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:21:04
6 Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) & Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza 0:22:15
7 Andreas Kugler (Swi) & Markus Kaufmann (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking 2 0:25:33
8 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) & Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka-Trek 2 0:29:38
9 Bart Brentjens (Ned) & Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek 0:36:59
10 Alexandre Moos (Swi) & Balthasar Weber (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing 0:37:36
11 Mannie Heymans (Nam) & Adrien Niyonshuti (RSA) Garmin adidas 0:37:48
12 Paul Cordes (RSA) & Charles Keey (RSA) MTN/Qhubeka 0:50:01
13 Jose Hermida (Spa) & Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking 3 0:51:37
14 Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Shan Wilson (RSA) Toyota DCM 0:52:17
15 Ramon Bianchi (Ita) & Mike Felderer (Ita) Team Full-Fynamix 0:57:02
16 Shaun Lewis (Aus) & Peter Hatton (Aus) Rockstar Racing 0:58:42
17 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) & Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf Trek Pro Racing 0:59:40
18 Marc Bassingthwaigthe (Nam) & Philip Buys (RSA) Garmin adidas 2 1:08:50
19 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) & Tim Boehme (Ger) Bulls 2 1:10:28
20 Johannes Sickmueller (Ger) & Axel Bult (Ned) Stevens – Vredestein Bike 1:16:00

Women

1 Eva Lechner (Ita) & Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol 12:28:00
2 Sally Bigham (GBr) & Karien van Jaarsveld (RSA) USN 0:13:39
3 Hanlie Booyens (RSA) & Ischen Stopforth (RSA) ABSA aBreast 0:30:41
4 Naomi Hansen (Aus) & Jodie Willett (Aus) Adidas 0:58:16
5 Niki Fisher (Aus) & Jenni King (Aus) Swell/Giant 1:30:04
6 Catherine Townshend (RSA) & Julia Skea (RSA) RSAWeb Ladies 1:33:04
7 Hannele Steyn (RSA) & Leana De Jager (RSA) Attix5 Ladies 1:45:51
8 Cathryn Zeglinski (Can) & Sabina Compassi (Swi) Northlands Medical Clinic 1:47:00
9 Selene Yeager (USA) & Cheryl Sornson (USA) CF 1:49:41
10 Robyn Adendorff (RSA) & Sarah Van Heerden (RSA) ASPEN 2:00:15
11 Katja Cauwenbergh (Bel) & Sara Mertens (Bel) O2BIKERS ladies 2:10:03
12 Andrea Huser (Swi) & Christine Wyss (Swi) Bl?emlisalp 2:53:30
13 Desiree Loubser (RSA) & Marleen Lourens (RSA) Fairest Cape 2:55:24
14 Michelle Harris (RSA) & Charlize Wiederkehr (RSA) Mal Kwaggas 3:44:06
15 Ann Harrison (RSA) & Nikki Haywood (RSA) Dawn Wing 3:53:59
16 Anka Martin (USA) & Tracy Moseley (GBr) Downhillers for World Bicycle Relief 3:59:30
17 Bonny Swanepoel (RSA) & Linda Davidson (Zim) Adidasmaidens 4:04:01
18 Dawn Herbert (RSA) & Caren Mills (RSA) Rugged Roses 5:05:08
19 Eulogy Du Plessis (RSA) & Naomi Rothmann (RSA) JAG Ladies ‘fuelled? by Woolworths 5:43:02
20 M?lanie Leveau (Fra) & Andrea Marcellini (Bra) Hora do blush 5:55:07


Mixed 

1 Berti Bucher (Swi) & Esther Suss (Swi) Wheeler – BiXS 11:16:10
2 Erik Kleinhans (RSA) & Ariane L?thi (RSA) Contego/Giant/Sludge 0:33:37
3 Daniel Annaheim (Swi) & Renata Bucher (Swi) Baumat/zaboobikes.com 0:57:20
4 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ita) & Klaus Steinkeller (Aut) FIAT Rotwild 1:09:02
5 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) & Peter Vesel (Slo) Raedisch Race 1:38:51
6 Carel Bosman (RSA) & Catherine Williamson (GBr) Bizhub Peptopro 1:56:04
7 Gal Tsachor (Isr) & Idit Shub (Isr) CCC Trek israel 2:00:22
8 Gerhard Ebersohn (RSA) & Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (RSA) PeptoSport 2:15:28
9 Beat Schaffner (Swi) & Christine Schaffner (Swi) Thoemus Racing 2:15:35
10 Inne Gantois (Bel) & Klaas Vanmoortel (Bel) BAiK – Peak Performance Brugge 2:19:29
11 Andrea Meier (Ger) & Sven Meier (Ger) soq.de – Speedzone 2:50:31
12 Jane Seggie (RSA) & Henning Van Wyk (RSA) Meridasa-Mixed 3:22:49
13 Tamara Goeppel (Can) & Thomas Tetz (Can) Yukon Travel 3:27:27
14 Ben Van Niekerk (RSA) & Christelle Van Niekerk (Aus) Big Fat Bastards 3:31:27
15 Craig Beech (RSA) & Liz Ward (RSA) Life is still a beech 3:40:28
16 Christiane Brenzel (RSA) & Andre Boshoff (RSA) Merlin 4:04:04
17 Verena Noller (RSA) & Guido Holz (Ger) Sportograf Rehidrat 4:07:49
18 Jon Oosthuyse (RSA) & Tanja Oosthuyse (RSA) Totally Stoked 4:30:49
19 Raquel Gontijo (Bra) & helder carvalho (Por) Mountain Bike BH 4:36:31
20 Katerina Slegrova (RSA) & Antonie Basson (RSA) Virgin Active 4:37:55

Masters

1 Carsten Bresser (Ger) & Udo Boelts (Ger) juwi 10:30:14
2 Robert Sim (RSA) & Doug Brown (RSA) Robert Daniel 0:26:55
3 Adrian Enthoven (RSA) & Gerrie Beukes (RSA) Nandos 0:47:05
4 Gary Marescia (RSA) & Bruce Diesel (RSA) Toyota/Cyclelab 1:03:21
5 Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) & Urs Gerig (Swi) Scott-Swisspower equiped by ODLO 1:08:41
6 Alec Petro (USA) & Kevin Hines (USA) Bay Hill Capital/Corner Cycle/Big Tree 1:25:07
7 David Roqueta (Spa) & Fran Lopez Costoya (Spa) buff thermocool 1:30:00
8 Wim Tollenaere (Bel) & Franky Taelman (Bel) De Fietser – Ridley 1:35:59
9 Thomas Dooley (USA) & Mike Hogan (USA) Singletrack.com/Justin’s Nut Butter 1:41:02
10 Ollie Klein (Aus) & Andrew Field (Aus) scaerdyk@t racing 1:50:47
11 Markus Pielenz (Ger) & Christoph Pielenz (Ger) Adidas Medsport 1:56:32
12 Shane Thomson (RSA) & Wayne Collin (RSA) Safindit.co.za 1:58:25
13 Steve Van Der Merwe (RSA) & Nicolas Gaudard (RSA) RAW 2:10:29
14 Marius Nel (RSA) & Guy Pike (RSA) Diakin GU 2 2:13:19
15 Paul Furbank (RSA) & Andrew Mclean (RSA) Cycle Lab Toyota 2:16:02
16 Brett Burton (NZl) & David Stachon (Can) Olympic Cycles 2:18:45
17 Michel B?gli (Bra) & Eduardo Soares (Bra) Epic Brasil 2:25:21
18 Nicholas Miller (Ken) & Peter Viljoen (Ken) North Kenya 2:26:39
19 Koos Klopper (RSA) & Danie Marais (RSA) Cycle Lab ETA Solutions 2:29:33
20 Roy Mcgladdery (RSA) & Gert Muller (RSA) Underwater farmers 2:31:17

Stage 1 Report